PRIVACY & COOKIES

This is the website of MeetinGhent & East-Flanders.

Address: Woodrow Wilsonplein 2, 9000 Ghent
Company number: BE0407710695
privacytov@oost-vlaanderen.be

PROTECTION OF YOUR PRIVACY – RESPONSIBLE CONTROLLER
MeetinGent & Oost-Vlaanderen wants to duly comply with the applicable privacy legislation, specifically the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

MeetinGent & Oost-Vlaanderen is responsible for processing your data in the sense of the Act of 8 December 1992.

This Privacy Statement provides information on both our Privacy Policy and the practices and choices that you can use and make concerning the manner in which your data is collected online and how it is used. This statement is clearly posted on our start page and at the bottom of every page on the MeetinGent & Oost-Vlaanderen website.

1. PERMISSION TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
You are free to visit our websites, acquire information about the MICE range in East Flanders and our services, learn about the latest news or our new services without having to provide your personal information.

However, if you choose to share your personal data with us, we will process this data in the utmost confidentiality in accordance with the current provisions and the national and international legal regulations.

By providing your personal data to MeetinGent & Oost-Vlaanderen, you are giving us your express permission to process this personal data for the purposes stated below.

2. CONFIDENTIAL PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
‘Processing’ is understood to mean any form of automated processing. This entails any actions that we carry out using the personal data of a natural person, such as collecting, saving, changing, deleting, consulting, sharing, using, etc.

The ‘confidential’ processing entails that we process your personal data with the utmost confidentiality in accordance with the current national and international legal provisions.

3. PURPOSE OF THE REGISTRATION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA – PRIVACY POLICY
MeetinGent & Oost-Vlaanderen believes in the sanctity of your privacy. Although most information on this site is available without the provision of your personal data, it is possible that you will be asked to provide your personal data.

If you provide us with your personal data, this will be included in our files and processed by us. This information will only be used to:

- Communicate with you.
- Manage the contact database, provide product information, and carry out market studies.
- Inform you about the newest features, newest services, and the MICE range available in East Flanders.

MeetinGent & Oost-Vlaanderen can collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as your browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website that referred you to our website, or how you left our website. This way, we can continue to optimise the website for users.

4. YOUR RIGHTS
Everyone has certain rights under the GDPR. We will do our utmost to comply with these. Do you have tips or feedback? Let us know! To exercise your rights, you can contact us via this form, by emailing privacytov@oost-vlaanderen.be, or by calling +32 (0)9 267 70 70.

Information and consultation:
Naturally, you may see what personal data about you that we process. We will be happy to provide you with more information on how and why we process this data.

Rectification:
Do you believe that we have the incorrect data about you? Let us know and we will rectify it.

Erasure:
You can have the personal data that we have about you deleted. However, we may need to continue processing this data for other purposes (e.g. administration or deduplication).

Restriction:
If you feel that we are unlawfully or incorrectly processing your personal data, you can restrict this processing as well.

Objection:
You can object to the processing of your personal data. Does it concern marketing? Then we will terminate the processing as quickly as possible.

Portability:
This is a new right under the GDPR concerning the transfer of your personal data. If you would like to exercise this right, please do not hesitate to contact us.
In addition, you can also:

Revoke your permission:
For example, concerning the receipt of emails. If you would like to revoke your permission for other kinds of processing, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Storage period:
We do not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary.

You can find more information about your rights on the Privacy Commission website.

6. COOKIE POLICY
We use cookies on the East Flanders Tourism websites. We do this to improve our service provision, allow the websites to function optimally, to efficiently carry out campaigns, and for the purposes described in this privacy statement.

Cookies are small text files that are installed on a PC, tablet, or mobile telephone by an internet page.

We use cookies on this website. We do this to improve our service provision, allow the websites to function optimally, to efficiently carry out campaigns, and for the purposes described in our privacy statement.

Cookies are small text files that are installed on a PC, tablet, or mobile telephone by an internet page.
Below is an overview of the cookies that are installed and what they do.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
Cookie Purpose
_gat Is used to measure the speed of the visit
_gid Is used to distinguish between users
_ga Analytical cookie that measures the website visit and is used to distinguish between users (anonymous)

Tourism East Flanders uses Analytics cookies to study the use of the websites. This places a permanent cookie on your computer or mobile device. This gives Tourism East Flanders insight into the way and how often the websites are used, thus allowing Tourism East Flanders to make the necessary changes to the websites based on this data. This allows us to ensure that the website is functioning optimally.

Tourism East Flanders processes anonymous statistics on visits to its website. This is done using a web analysis system. Among others, the following data is stored in the web analysis system via cookies:

the IP address:
- technical features such as the browser you are using (e.g. Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, or Firefox) and the resolution of your computer screen;
- the page that you used to get to the website and how long you browsed or used the website;
- whether you use the website’s functions or not;
- which website pages you visited.

FACEBOOK COOKIES
Cookie: Facebook; Act, c_user, csm, fr, lu, s, presence, p, xs
Purpose: These cookies provide insight into which media Facebook uses effectively and these cookies let you see advertisements from Tourism East Flanders that suit your preferences (interest-based targeting) on other websites that you visit after you have been on the Tourism East Flanders websites.

ADVERTISING
Cookie: Google DoubleClick
Purpose: These cookies let you see advertisements from Tourism East Flanders that suit your preferences (interest-based targeting) on other websites that you visit after you have been on the Tourism East Flanders websites.

REMOVAL:
The easiest way to remove cookies is via your browser. Below is a list of the most popular browsers and a link to the manner for removing cookies from these browsers:

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer 7 and 8
Internet Explorer 9
Safari
Opera

7. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS
Should you have any other questions or complaints relating to the use of personal data, please do not hesitate to email privacytov@oost-vlaanderen.be or send a letter to:

MeetinGent & Oost-Vlaanderen
Woodrow Wilsonplein 2, 9000 Ghent

In case of a complaint, MeetinGent & Oost-Vlaanderen will do everything within its power to take reasonable measures in order to address your concerns about the processing of your personal data. If you are not satisfied with the measures we have taken to address your complaint, please do not hesitate to contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Hoogstraat 139, 1000 Brussels.